Meeting Venue:
Zoom
Meeting date:
Wednesday, 5 August 2020
Meeting time: 13.30
------
This meeting will be held by video-conference. Having consulted
with the Business Committee, the Llywydd has determined that,
in accordance with Standing Order 34.14A-D, Members would be able
to vote from any location by electronic means.
The Llywydd also give notice, in accordance with Standing Order
34.15, that the public are excluded from attending this Plenary
meeting, as is required to protect public health. The meeting will
continue to be broadcast live and the record of proceedings would
be published as usual.
1 Statement by the First Minister: Coronavirus (COVID-19)
(45 mins)
2 Committee Membership
(5 mins)
NDM7361 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Angela Burns (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Public Accounts Committee.
NDM7362 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee.
NDM7363 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee in place of Angela Burns (Welsh Conservatives).
NDM7364 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee in place of Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives).
NDM7365 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects David Melding (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Legislation, Justice and Constitution Committee in place of Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives).
NDM7366 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Laura Anne Jones (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee in place of David Melding (Welsh Conservatives).
NDM7367 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Laura Anne Jones (Welsh Conservatives) as a member of the Children, Young People and Education Committee in place of Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives).
Proposal under Standing Order 12.24 to debate the following together but with separate votes: (30 mins total)
3 The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) Regulations 2020
NDM7358 Rebecca Evans (Gower)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5, approves The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) Regulations 2020 laid in the Table Office on 10 July 2020.
Supporting documents
Report of the Legislation, Justice and Constitution Committee
4 The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2020
NDM7359 Rebecca Evans (Gower)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5, approves The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 laid in the Table Office on 17 July 2020.
Supporting documents
Report of the Legislation, Justice and Constitution Committee
5 The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020
NDM7360 Rebecca Evans (Gower)
To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 27.5, approves The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No. 2) (Wales) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 laid in the Table Office on 24 July 2020.
Supporting documents
Report of the Legislation, Justice and Constitution Commitee
6 Voting Time
The Senedd will sit again in Plenary at 13.30, Wednesday, 26 August 2020